KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

Basket trading

Italian translation: negoziazione di panieri di titoli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Basket trading
Italian translation:negoziazione di panieri di titoli
Entered by: Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales

13:22 May 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Fondi investimento
English term or phrase: Basket trading
« Basket trading » is a good example of an arbitrage strategy: The S&P 500 index future has a theoretical price at any instant which reflects the current price of each of the 500 stocks which comprise the S&P index, as well as the prevailing interest rate for the maturity coinciding with the future’s expiry.
nic
negoziazione di panieri di titoli
Explanation:

orders requiring the execution of trades in a large number of different stocks at as near the same time as possible

alternativa trading di panieri di titoli
Selected response from:

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negoziazione di panieri di titoli
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4basket trading
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negoziazione di panieri di titoli


Explanation:

orders requiring the execution of trades in a large number of different stocks at as near the same time as possible

alternativa trading di panieri di titoli


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Oberto: E' una specie di arbitraggio.
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basket trading


Explanation:
è un termine ormai entrato nel linguaggio italiano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 13:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.borsaefinanza.net/scheda_gestrade.asp




    www.riflexo.com/website/it/financialsoftware/ TradingGateway_it.htm
    sito.bancafideuram.it/fideuram/servizi_e_prodotti/ servizi_online/faq.html
Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3665