KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

Open market operations

Italian translation: operazioni di mercato aperto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open market operations
Italian translation:operazioni di mercato aperto
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

11:35 Nov 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / secondary market
English term or phrase: Open market operations
First, the Federal Reserve plays an active role, since their subsidiary Federal Banks held a significant portion of the outstanding T-bills. Secondly, They influence the secondary T-bills market through the open market operations. The Federal Reserve Bank at New York buys and sells T-bills through the open market operation as a tool to implement the monetary policy.

Cosa sono????
Giulia Barontini
Italy
operazioni di mercato aperto
Explanation:
dovrebbero chiamarsi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-07 11:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEfinizione e caaratteristiche delle operazioni di mercato aperto della
Banca Centrale. ... Le operazioni di mercato aperto. Sono operazioni ...
www.abanks.it/operazioni-di-mercato-aperto.php


Operazioni di mercato aperto. Traduz. Descriz. Sono operazioni
di acquisto e vendita di titoli compiute dalla Banca Centrale. ...
www.accountingonline.it/Dizionario/ prodDizio.asp?catalogID=23&productID=7571
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie Francesca!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operazioni di mercato aperto
Francesca Siotto
4 +1in borsa
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open market operations
operazioni di mercato aperto


Explanation:
dovrebbero chiamarsi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-07 11:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEfinizione e caaratteristiche delle operazioni di mercato aperto della
Banca Centrale. ... Le operazioni di mercato aperto. Sono operazioni ...
www.abanks.it/operazioni-di-mercato-aperto.php


Operazioni di mercato aperto. Traduz. Descriz. Sono operazioni
di acquisto e vendita di titoli compiute dalla Banca Centrale. ...
www.accountingonline.it/Dizionario/ prodDizio.asp?catalogID=23&productID=7571

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3661
Grading comment
Grazie Francesca!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Francesconi
56 mins

agree  Laura Vinti
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in borsa


Explanation:
la federal reserve (banca centrale degli USA) vende buoni del tesoro sul mercato azionario per implementare la sua politica monetaria. Spero ti aiuti. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 hrs