KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

lump sum

Italian translation: forfait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lump sum
Italian translation:forfait
Entered by: pattyb

13:51 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lump sum
The lump sum approach determines a total amount of individual compensation and allows the expatriate to decide how to spend it. The companies calculate the value of the benefits, allowances and pay to which expatriates are entitled and then have the expatriates spend the money as they wish.

Sono indeciso fra un paio di soluzioni, quindi vorrei prima sentire i vostri pareri. Grazie
Maurizio Foroni
forfait
Explanation:
a forfait

decidono un "tot" retributivo forfaittario che l'espatriato gestisce autonomamente

pb



Selected response from:

pattyb
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3forfaitpattyb
5 +1somma forfettariaScience451
4 +2una tantum/somma fissaRaffaella Cornacchini
4pagamento in un'unica soluzione
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
4v.s.Giovanna Cerruti
4somma complesiva
joannap
4retribuzione fissa
Elena Ghetti
3indennità una tantum
Fanta


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una tantum/somma fissa


Explanation:
una tantum mi piace di più...
amounts paid in lieu of notice. indennità una-tantum. lump sum benefit. indice
dei prezzi al consumo. ... somma forfettaria. lump sum. sostituto d’imposta. ...
www.inps.it/Doc/ci_internet/Novita/ glossario%20italiano-inglese.htm
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LuciaC
10 mins

agree  Monica Pupeschi
42 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indennità una tantum


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/budg/19991206...
Fanta
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forfait


Explanation:
a forfait

decidono un "tot" retributivo forfaittario che l'espatriato gestisce autonomamente

pb





pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Emanuela Congia
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr
  -> grazie a tutti!

agree  Paola Gatto
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somma complesiva


Explanation:
somma pagata tutt'in una volta

Cassell's English - Italian Dictionary

lump sum = flat rate price, one-off payment

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retribuzione fissa


Explanation:
sistema a retribuzione fissa

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamento in un'unica soluzione


Explanation:
Il metodo del pagamento in un'unica soluzione...
un'altra idea

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 286

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somma forfettaria


Explanation:
RS 142.312 Art. 24 *Somma forfettaria* per le spese di collocamento ...
Art. 24 Somma forfettaria per le spese di collocamento. (art. ... 1 La Confederazione
rimborsa ai Cantoni le spese di collocamento mediante
una **somma forfettaria**. ...



    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/i/rs/142_312/a24.html
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela
7 hrs
  -> grazie :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
l`approccio/il sistema a forfait/forfettario

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547