KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

under common control with

Italian translation: compartecipata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under common control with
Italian translation:compartecipata
Entered by: Leonarda Coviello

21:35 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: under common control with
The rights and obligations of this Agreement shall be extended to any company or other legal entity controlling, controlled by, or *under common control with** the Recipient provided however, that such company is adequately bound to confidentiality not less stringent than the obligations of this Agreement.

controllante, controllata da o ..... (con partecipazione azionaria comune???)

Thanks for helping!
Giorgia P
compartecipata
Explanation:
"...An "affiliate" of or person "affiliated" with a specific person means a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.

(b) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Insurance.

(c) "Control" (including the terms "controlling," "controlled by" and "under common control with") means the possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person..."

HTH
Pee En2It: il termine "associata" si trova più spesso tradotto con "associated", come anche indicato dal Codeluppi. Io penso che qui si intenda una società in cui sia il "Recipient" sia l'altra parte hanno voce in capitolo nella gestione.
Spero di non aver confuso ulteriormente le idee.
Lea


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 09:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o appunto, come indicato nella definizione di cui sopra, una società \"affiliata\", anche questa definizione tratta dal Codeluppi. Prima ho dimenticato di indicarti il sito dal quale ho tratto la definizione, eccolo:

http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/83/006/0001.htm

Lea


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 17:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, Laura. Il diz. economico, finanziario e di borsa Codeluppi riporta testualmente: \"affiliate\" = \"società affiliata\".
Lea
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compartecipata
Leonarda Coviello
4o associata
Pasquale Capo
3v.s.
verbis


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o associata


Explanation:
cioe sotto il controllo della stessa controllante. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compartecipata


Explanation:
"...An "affiliate" of or person "affiliated" with a specific person means a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.

(b) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Insurance.

(c) "Control" (including the terms "controlling," "controlled by" and "under common control with") means the possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person..."

HTH
Pee En2It: il termine "associata" si trova più spesso tradotto con "associated", come anche indicato dal Codeluppi. Io penso che qui si intenda una società in cui sia il "Recipient" sia l'altra parte hanno voce in capitolo nella gestione.
Spero di non aver confuso ulteriormente le idee.
Lea


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 09:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o appunto, come indicato nella definizione di cui sopra, una società \"affiliata\", anche questa definizione tratta dal Codeluppi. Prima ho dimenticato di indicarti il sito dal quale ho tratto la definizione, eccolo:

http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/83/006/0001.htm

Lea


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 17:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, Laura. Il diz. economico, finanziario e di borsa Codeluppi riporta testualmente: \"affiliate\" = \"società affiliata\".
Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'aiuto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
16 hrs
  -> grazie

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
.....o altro soggetto giuridico che direttamente o indirettamente controlla, o è controllato/a, o comunque è sottoposto/a ad un controllo comune....


affiliata?



vedi:http://www.euroinfo.unito.it/guida/consortium_agrement.doc



ciaoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 05:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry: CONTROLLATO e SOTTOPOSTO senza a

ariciciaoni


    Reference: http://www.euroinfo.unito.it/guida/consortium_agrement.doc
verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557