KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

business judgment

Italian translation: decisione imprenditoriale


23:08 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: business judgment
"It is easy for politicians rummaging amid the carcasses of corporate disasters to find «scandal». One can always find fault with business judgment. And when further prodding reveals evidence of seeming conflicts of interest, what is actually reasonable business judgment given the available information becomes cronyism or, worse, criminal wrongdoing. This is not to say that businessmen are without blemish, only that outsiders are prone to believing that business judgment is more scientific than it actually is".

Thank you in advance.
Stefano77
Italian translation:decisione imprenditoriale
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxEn2It
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per le soluzioni proposte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raziocinio affaristico
Pasquale Capo
4decisione imprenditorialexxxEn2It
4giudizio/criterio d'affari
denardis
3solo un'ideaLorenzo Lilli


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giudizio/criterio d'affari


Explanation:
ref. Diz. Marolli

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decisione imprenditoriale


Explanation:
.

xxxEn2It
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per le soluzioni proposte!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raziocinio affaristico


Explanation:
spero ti sia d'aiuto. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solo un'idea


Explanation:
Genericamente, qualcosa come "senso degli affari"?

Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 139