KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

cronyism

Italian translation: clientelismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cronyism
Italian translation:clientelismo
Entered by: Stefano77

23:18 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cronyism
Il contesto è lo stesso della domanda Kudoz precedente:

"It is easy for politicians rummaging amid the carcasses of corporate disasters to find «scandal». One can always find fault with business judgment. And when further prodding reveals evidence of seeming conflicts of interest, what is actually reasonable business judgment given the available information becomes cronyism or, worse, criminal wrongdoing. This is not to say that businessmen are without blemish, only that outsiders are prone to believing that business judgment is more scientific than it actually is".

Dalle mie ricerche risulta che il "crony capitalism" può essere definito il "capitalismo dei compari". Qualche idea per come risolvere "cronyism"? Grazie!
Stefano77
clientelare
Explanation:
Cronyism is similar to nepotism, but it applies to friends and prior associates rather than exclusively to family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 00:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi questo rapporto tradotto in versione inglese e italiana.
http://www.attac.org/fra/orga/doc/uepres.htm
Selected response from:

xxxEn2It
Grading comment
Ottimo, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clientelarexxxEn2It
4nepotismo
Floriana


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nepotismo


Explanation:
Nell'accezione originale, "nepotismo" indicava solo la tendenza a favorire i propri familiari, ma il Garzanti in linea mi conferma che ora il termine comprende anche gli "amici." In genere il termine "crony" vuol dire "amico", "compare" o in senso più lato qualsiasi persona con cui si fanno intrallazzi.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clientelare


Explanation:
Cronyism is similar to nepotism, but it applies to friends and prior associates rather than exclusively to family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 00:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi questo rapporto tradotto in versione inglese e italiana.
http://www.attac.org/fra/orga/doc/uepres.htm

xxxEn2It
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Ottimo, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Scotti: si, clientelismo
5 hrs