KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

manufacturing

Italian translation: produzione, attività produttive


07:51 Dec 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: manufacturing
Questions about the nature of the relationship between the expatriate and the employers often arise during the process of applying for visas. Oded Shenkar suggests a checklist in Global Perspectives of Human Resource Management of the variables that arise:

1. Who is the employer? What is the type of business entity established in the host country (a joint venture or subsidiary, for example) and the type of operations (**manufacturing** or a representative office, for example?
Maurizio Foroni
Italian translation:produzione, attività produttive
Explanation:
o manifatturiere
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3produzione, attività produttive
Maurizio Valente
5impianto di produzione
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
produzione, attività produttive


Explanation:
o manifatturiere

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  Monica Pupeschi
2 hrs

agree  Loredana Calo
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impianto di produzione


Explanation:
in alternativa mi piace molto anche la soluzione di Maurizio: "attività produttiva e di rappresentanza"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252