KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

asset management

Italian translation: Gestione patrimoniale / risparmio gestito / asset management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset management
Italian translation:Gestione patrimoniale / risparmio gestito / asset management
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

18:29 Dec 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: asset management
gestione patrimoniale? oppure????
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Gestione patrimoniale / risparmio gestito / asset management
Explanation:
"Asset management" is mainly translated as "gestione patrimoniale" as a general business sector. "Risparmio gestito" is also used.
As many other financial terms, today the English term is often used in Italian as well.
Selected response from:

manua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Gestione patrimoniale / risparmio gestito / asset managementmanua
5gestione delle attività
Laura Vinti
5gestione di beneirigabri
4gestione del risparmio
Elena Ghetti
3 +1v.s.
Loredana Stefanelli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
I've also found " gestione dell'attivo"

Loredana Stefanelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: gestione del patrimonio
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestione di bene


Explanation:
take a look at Walras'law

irigabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestione del risparmio


Explanation:
also based on your other question, I think it is referred to fondi d'investimento and similar

questa è una società che fa asset management e ci sono tantissimi altri esempi simili in Internet
http://www.csam-europe.com/it/definitions_glossary/glossary....

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gestione patrimoniale / risparmio gestito / asset management


Explanation:
"Asset management" is mainly translated as "gestione patrimoniale" as a general business sector. "Risparmio gestito" is also used.
As many other financial terms, today the English term is often used in Italian as well.

manua
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Francesconi
12 mins

agree  Marco Oberto
34 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: gestione del capitale
55 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Arrighetti
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestione delle attività


Explanation:
...but you can also leave it in English or use 'gestione patrimoniale', as proposed by Manua

Laura Vinti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 188