KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

tax number

Italian translation: P. IVA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax number
Italian translation:P. IVA
Entered by: Ilaria Bottelli

10:20 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tax number
the Company ".........." (tax number: 1235648552; address: via.......... Roma, Italia
kiara
P. IVA
Explanation:
"Partita IVA" o "numero di identificazione fiscale"
Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2P. IVAIlaria Bottelli
5 +2codice/numero fiscale
Giusi Pasi
4 +2partita IVAhangman
5codice fiscaleolimpia martinelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
P. IVA


Explanation:
"Partita IVA" o "numero di identificazione fiscale"

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: visto che si tratta di una società. J-M
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: nel caso di una società P.IVA e codice fiscale sono lo stesso numero
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
codice/numero fiscale


Explanation:
-

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Di Candia
2 mins

agree  Elvira Schmid
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
codice fiscale


Explanation:
I am pretty sure about that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partita iva is Vat number... it should not apply in this case

olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dieter haake: and it couldn't be the VAT number/P.IVA?
7 mins
  -> Companies Vat number and tax number usually correspond, but as it specify tax number I would prefer to put codice fiscale, or at least codice fiscale e partita iva: 12345 etc... which is also common to find, but u must be sure it is exactly the same

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partita IVA


Explanation:
sarebbe un equivalente di VAT number

hangman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Schmid
21 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs