KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

domestic shipments

Italian translation: spedizioni nazionali


13:17 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: domestic shipments
"Employment in the steel industry in the Usa has indeed fallen by more than 10,000 workers a year for the last twenty years, even while production has increased somewhat: in the year 2000, domestic shipments were 20% higher than in 1980".
Stefano77
Italian translation:spedizioni nazionali
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Beatrice T
Italy
Grading comment
TYVM!
S
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4spedizioni nazionali
Beatrice T
5 +1spedizioni domestischeManuel Plaza
4 +1vsGiorgia P


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spedizioni nazionali


Explanation:
.

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
TYVM!
S

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
31 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 hr

agree  triskele
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vs


Explanation:
spedizioni nazionali / spedizioni in ambito nazionale / spedizioni sul territorio nazionale / spedizioni interne al paese

Alcune idee
HTH

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spedizioni domestische


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://www.ups.com/media/it/tariff/tariff-pdf/zones.pdf
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Schmid
1 min