KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

dollar holdings

Italian translation: i titoli in dollari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dollar holdings
Italian translation:i titoli in dollari
Entered by: Angela Monetta

21:41 Dec 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dollar holdings
"As the United States started running deficits during the 1960s to finance the war in Vietnam, dollar holdings outside the US ballooned".
Stefano77
i titoli in dollari
Explanation:
o anche azioni/utili/profitti in dollari
Selected response from:

Angela Monetta
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5titoli/azioni in dollari
Daniela Di Candia
5averi in dollari
swisstell
4 -1i titoli in dollari
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i titoli in dollari


Explanation:
o anche azioni/utili/profitti in dollari

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: sorry. Parliamo valuta ! no profitti/utili etc.
3 mins
  -> mi riferivo ai guadagni ottenuti in dollari, quindi la valuta è sempre il dollaro. :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
averi in dollari


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titoli/azioni in dollari


Explanation:
ciao e buona notte :)

Daniela Di Candia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 54