KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

to cap funding costs

Italian translation: limitare/porre un limite


07:58 Dec 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to cap funding costs
"Because political power was more widely distributed, the legislation that emerged did not reflect the interests of just one set of incumbents. Small banks obtained federal deposit insurance, which ensured their stability and capped their funding costs".
Stefano77
Italian translation:limitare/porre un limite
Explanation:
To cap here means to limit/put a ceiling on

from what I understand, funding costs are the rates of interest charged by banks on loans etc:
Funding costs

Cost of funding is kept to a minimum, usually base + 2% or better, with commitment fees not more than 1%. We expect a JV relationship where profits and losses would be shared
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.
Claudio Nasso
3limitare/porre un limitemanducci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
"Coprire (affrontare) i costi di conversione di un debito"

Se non ho interpretato male. In ogni caso si dovrebbe trattare di operazione finanziaria relativa a copertura dei limiti superiori di tasso (definiti anche semplicemente "cap").

Ma potrei sbagliare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2003-12-19 09:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il \"funding\", nel gergo finanziario, è la conversione di un debito (da breve a media o lunga scadenza) oppure il consolidamento (del debito pubblico). Pertanto i \"funding costs\" dovrebbero essere i costi relativi a questa operazione

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
59 mins
  -> Grazie, Nicola

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitare/porre un limite


Explanation:
To cap here means to limit/put a ceiling on

from what I understand, funding costs are the rates of interest charged by banks on loans etc:
Funding costs

Cost of funding is kept to a minimum, usually base + 2% or better, with commitment fees not more than 1%. We expect a JV relationship where profits and losses would be shared


    Reference: http://wolseysecurities.com/funding_6.php3
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
Thank you very much!