KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

registration statement

Italian translation: di diffondere pubblicamente prima che la registrazione della dichiarazio sia stata accettata dal sec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registration statement
Italian translation:di diffondere pubblicamente prima che la registrazione della dichiarazio sia stata accettata dal sec
Entered by: StudioErrante

08:06 Dec 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: registration statement
Si parla dell'attività di sottoscrizione e collocamento titoli da parte di sindacati di collocamento (consorzi bancari). Purtroppo qui non mi è affatto chiaro il concetto. La frase incriminata è in maiuscolo. Grazie infinite sin d'ora.

"The Securities Act of 1933 mandated greater transparency and disclosure in underwriting. But in doing so, it also served the purpose of reducing competition in underwriting. For example, it eliminated the possibility of underwriters' selling securities prior to the date agreed upon by the syndicate by making it illegal TO DO ANY PUBLICITY BEFORE A REGISTRATION STATEMENT IS FILED WITH THE SEC (Securities and Exchange Commission). Since the lead underwriter can easily control this date (the REGISTRATION does not become complete until the final price is fixed), the act provides the lead underwriter with the legal means to PREVENT PREOFFERING SOLICITATION."
Stefano77
di diffondere pubblicamente prima che la registrazione della dichiarazio sia stata accettata dal sec
Explanation:
il concetto e' che dal 33 con il securities act e' diventato illegale per i sottoscrottori vendere securities prima che ne venga registrata la dichiarazione!

almeno e' quello che ho capito io!
Selected response from:

StudioErrante
Grading comment
Grazie mille, mi ero proprio ingarbugliato!
Buona settimana,
S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dichiarazione di registrazionexxxTKR
4di diffondere pubblicamente prima che la registrazione della dichiarazio sia stata accettata dal secStudioErrante


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dichiarazione di registrazione


Explanation:
hth

xxxTKR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di diffondere pubblicamente prima che la registrazione della dichiarazio sia stata accettata dal sec


Explanation:
il concetto e' che dal 33 con il securities act e' diventato illegale per i sottoscrottori vendere securities prima che ne venga registrata la dichiarazione!

almeno e' quello che ho capito io!

StudioErrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Grazie mille, mi ero proprio ingarbugliato!
Buona settimana,
S