KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

sponsored (nel contesto)

Italian translation: sponsorizzare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to sponsor
Italian translation:sponsorizzare
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

11:31 Dec 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sponsored (nel contesto)
“EURIBOR” means, for each Interest Period during which any floating rate Note is outstanding, the rate for deposits in Euro as sponsored, calculated and published by the British Bankers Association
sabina moscatelli
Italy
sponsorizzato
Explanation:
Nella fase di avvio della moneta unica, quindi, l'Euro-Ribor, coesisterà con tassi di grosso calibro internazionale come l'Euro-Libor londinese e l'EURIBOR, il nuovo tasso sponsorizzato dalla federazione bancaria europea (fbe).
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie e buon Natale!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1garantitoIlaria Bottelli
3 +1patrocinato/finanziato/ sostenuto
SusannaC
4sponsorizzato
Julie Preston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantito


Explanation:


Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponsorizzato


Explanation:
Nella fase di avvio della moneta unica, quindi, l'Euro-Ribor, coesisterà con tassi di grosso calibro internazionale come l'Euro-Libor londinese e l'EURIBOR, il nuovo tasso sponsorizzato dalla federazione bancaria europea (fbe).

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Grazie e buon Natale!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrocinato/finanziato/ sostenuto


Explanation:
con il patrocinio di...
sostenuto...

SusannaC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
28 mins