KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

compromise (nel contesto)

Italian translation: settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compromise (nel contesto)
Italian translation:settlement
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

07:12 Dec 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: compromise (nel contesto)
(3) the sale or discount of accounts receivable arising in the ordinary course of business in connection with the compromise or collection thereof.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
settlement
Explanation:
secondo me in questo caso significa to settle or raggiungere un compromesso.
PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4settlement
Pasquale Capo
2 +1transazionemartini


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transazione


Explanation:
nel Codeluppi trovo anche questa traduzione per "compromise". Non so se fa al caso tuo, comunque.... auguri!

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
20 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement


Explanation:
secondo me in questo caso significa to settle or raggiungere un compromesso.
PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419
Grading comment
Grazie!