KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

to charge up front for

Italian translation: chiedere/ricevere un pagamento immediato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to charge up front for
Italian translation:chiedere/ricevere un pagamento immediato
Entered by: Ivana UK

15:00 Dec 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to charge up front for
Contesto:
"In providing flexibility, bankruptcy legislation enhances the security of property in two ways. First, it allowas creditors to charge up front for the possibility that they will have to offer relief, thus protecting their property."
Stefano77
permette ai creditori di chiedere/ricevere un pagamento immediato
Explanation:
up-front payment = pagamento immediato
advance payment = pagamento in anticipo
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4permette ai creditori di chiedere/ricevere un pagamento immediato
Ivana UK
4 +1farsi pagare in anticipo per
Valentina Pecchiar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farsi pagare in anticipo per


Explanation:
Credo che il testo sia da scandire come to charge / up front / for the possibility

E credo anche che l'anticipo sia da intendersi prima della conclusione della procedura fallimentare.



Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permette ai creditori di chiedere/ricevere un pagamento immediato


Explanation:
up-front payment = pagamento immediato
advance payment = pagamento in anticipo

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
14 hrs

agree  Science451
1 day 9 hrs

agree  theangel
3 days 14 hrs