KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

business ends

Italian translation: obiettivi economici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business ends
Italian translation:obiettivi economici
Entered by: Stefano77

07:34 Dec 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: business ends
"If a few élites have much of the economic power, they can rely on their own political clout to achieve business ends and may feel little need to establish transparent rules that make markets accessible to all".
Stefano77
obiettivi economici
Explanation:
obiettivi d'impresa
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie milleee!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obiettivi economici
sabina moscatelli
4 +1fini di profitto economicoScience451
4i loro scopi di lucro
Pasquale Capo
3traguardi economici prefissati
Anna F.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obiettivi economici


Explanation:
obiettivi d'impresa

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259
Grading comment
Grazie milleee!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
12 hrs

neutral  Pasquale Capo: sbaglio o dovrebbe essere obbiettivi?
9 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fini di profitto economico


Explanation:
Meridionalismo di governo
... la sua forza sta nella capacità di monopolizzare le relazioni fra due ambiti non
comunicanti e di usare ciò ai
**fini di profitto economico**
e prestigio sociale ...
www.cooperweb.it/societaeconflitto/ MeridionalismodiGoverno.html - 93k -

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
3 hrs
  -> grazie :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traguardi economici prefissati


Explanation:
Credo che tradurre la frase con 'raggiungere i traguardi prefissati a livello economico' o, più semplicemente, 'traguardi economici' renda bene l'idea.

Anna F.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i loro scopi di lucro


Explanation:
che poi sarebbe "la raison d'etre" per la quale operano. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419