KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

explicit safety net

Italian translation: rete di sicurezza certa


12:48 Dec 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: explicit safety net
"Legislation is unlikely to fully repair social bonds that have been sundered by the market, and the absence of a significant explicit safety can leave a citizenry overexposed to short-term fluctuations".

Mi lascia perplesso questo "explicit". C'è qualcosa che mi sfugge?
Stefano77
Italian translation:rete di sicurezza certa
Explanation:
Credo che explicit si riferisca alla cosiddetta "certezza del diritto" (ovvero La legge è uguale per tutti), che è (era? <g>) una delle conquiste dello stato moderno (vs. l'arbitrarietà dei sistemi di governo feudo-padronali: "La legge sono io")
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rete di sicurezza certa
Valentina Pecchiar
3 +1programma di assicurazione (ben definita)manducci
3 +1una rete di sicurezza ben definita ...
Ivana UK


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una rete di sicurezza ben definita ...


Explanation:
io tradurrei cosi` ...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rete di sicurezza certa


Explanation:
Credo che explicit si riferisca alla cosiddetta "certezza del diritto" (ovvero La legge è uguale per tutti), che è (era? <g>) una delle conquiste dello stato moderno (vs. l'arbitrarietà dei sistemi di governo feudo-padronali: "La legge sono io")


Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programma di assicurazione (ben definita)


Explanation:
Explicit here means well established/well planned and probally refers to an INCOME safety net that will provide economic support to those in temporary hardship due to loss of work etc(short term fluctuations). The translation for income safety net on eurodicautom is:

PHRASE income safety-net programme

Reference Agreement establishing the World Trade Organization;OJEC L 336/1994

Note {NTE} domestic support measures



(1)
PHRASE programma di assicurazione del reddito

Reference Accordo che istituisce l'Organizzazione Mondiale del Commercio;GUCE L 336/1994




manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
2 days 23 hrs