KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

that is

Italian translation: vale a dire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that is
Italian translation:vale a dire
Entered by: lutok

13:40 Jan 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: that is
information about that extraordinary gain was to be disclose as setforth by APB; that is, reported net of tax and apart from income before extraordinary items
lutok
vale a dire
Explanation:
cioe`

~ is (to say),., cioè..., vale a dire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 13:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference should be WWW.WORDREFERENCE.COM

(Collins Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6il che significa
smarinella
5 +5vale a dire
Ivana UK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vale a dire


Explanation:
cioe`

~ is (to say),., cioè..., vale a dire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 13:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference should be WWW.WORDREFERENCE.COM

(Collins Dictionary)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.co.uk
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Being simple is being exhaustive!
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Francesca Siotto
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Federica Masante
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Mattaliano
3 hrs

agree  verbis
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
il che significa


Explanation:
solo un'altra possibilità

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  lapamela: e sostituirei il punto e virgola con una virgola
38 mins
  -> grazie

agree  joannap
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Federica Masante
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Claudia Mattaliano
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Pnina
20 hrs