inventory on hand

Italian translation: merce in giacenza, scorte disponibili, giacenza di magazzino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventory on hand
Italian translation:merce in giacenza, scorte disponibili, giacenza di magazzino
Entered by: Beatrice T

18:55 Jan 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: inventory on hand
Si tratta di un contratto per rivenditori autorizzati di un determinato prodotto.

The Authorized Retailer shall provide SG XY with the following information in order to ensure the smooth and punctual delivery of the Products in flawless quality:

- inventory on hand (according to supply references)

- sales according to references (number of units, turnover)

grazie!
Beatrice T
Italy
merce in giacenza; scorte disponibile
Explanation:
Read stocks-in-trade or on hand for the term.

Ref. Collins Sansoni dict.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, penso che le ultime tre risposte siano tutte valide, purtroppo bisogna scegliere!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1giacenza di magazzino
Laura Di Tullio
4Giacenza disponibile
Tonina Puggioni
3merce in giacenza; scorte disponibile
xxxKirstyMacC
3a disposizione
Dent
3sottomano
Ivana UK


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sottomano


Explanation:
a portata di mano

this is the literal translation


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a disposizione


Explanation:
inventario alla mano

Dent

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merce in giacenza; scorte disponibile


Explanation:
Read stocks-in-trade or on hand for the term.

Ref. Collins Sansoni dict.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, penso che le ultime tre risposte siano tutte valide, purtroppo bisogna scegliere!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giacenza di magazzino


Explanation:
Riferimento
Def APICS di "on-hand balance" : The quantity shown in the inventory records as being physically in stock.
Contesto
"Solo un sistema in grado di gestire il magazzino attraverso la registrazione dei carichi e soprattutto degli scarichi, può determinare in ogni momento la giacenza di magazzino e confrontarla con il minimo di scorta impostato per ogni singolo prodotto e proporre automaticamente il riordino al fornitore"


    Reference: http://www.bedin.it/Articolo5.asp
Laura Di Tullio
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Giacenza disponibile


Explanation:
Giacwnza o merce.

Tonina Puggioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search