KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

is disposed of

Italian translation: viene ceduta; si cede

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is disposed of
Italian translation:viene ceduta; si cede
Entered by: lutok

18:57 Jan 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: is disposed of
when a significant portion of a reporting unit is disposed of, goodwill should be allocated based on relative fair values of the portion of the reporting unit being disposed of and the portion of the unit remaining
lutok
viene ceduta; si cede
Explanation:
I've put ceduta in the fem. on the assumption either portion or unit is that gender.

Dispose of = transfer or alienate i.e. cedere.

Nothing to do with environmental issues or recycling in this context.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5viene ceduta; si cede
xxxKirstyMacC
3viene disfatto
Ivana UK


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viene disfatto


Explanation:
e` disfatto

dispose of (vi + prep: get rid of, unwanted goods, evidence, rubbish) sbarazzarsi di, disfarsi di;
(c.f. dispose);

(sell: Comm) vendere;
(deal with, matter, problem) sistemare.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
viene ceduta; si cede


Explanation:
I've put ceduta in the fem. on the assumption either portion or unit is that gender.

Dispose of = transfer or alienate i.e. cedere.

Nothing to do with environmental issues or recycling in this context.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
20 mins
  -> e vero!

agree  hangman
11 hrs
  -> e vero!

agree  manducci
14 hrs
  -> e vero!

agree  Leonarda Coviello
1 day 14 hrs

agree  nic
2 days 11 hrs