KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

spread

Italian translation: spread o scarto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spread
Italian translation:spread o scarto
Entered by: Barbara Andruccioli

12:14 Jan 22, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: spread
purchasing mortgages when spreads exceeded our hurdle rates and when supply was available in the market.
grazie
Barbara Andruccioli
spread o scarto
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spread o scarto
Maurizio Valente
4 +1opzione doppia
Valeria Francesconi
3diffusione
meustazio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diffusione


Explanation:
.

meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cheyenne
2 hrs

disagree  Giulia Barontini: non nel contesto finanziario!!
1 day11 hrs
  -> Le contexte etant Bus/Financial "diffusione" n'était pas à exclure même si effectivement dans un contexte purement financier Scarto est l'unique solution. Par contre garde les points d'exclamation pour les gens que tu connais Heinstein!!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spread o scarto


Explanation:
-

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
0 min

agree  pattyb
42 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
20 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opzione doppia


Explanation:
ho trovato anche questo come sinonimo di spread

Nel linguaggio di borsa, opzione di acquisto o di vendita di una data quantità dello stesso titolo, ma con prezzo base diverso per l'uno o per l'altro caso, e/o scadenze anch'esse diverse.

Valeria Francesconi
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: che da' quindi uno scarto...
1 day10 hrs