KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

customer accounts

Italian translation: conti del cliente/conti della clientela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer's accounts/customers' accounts
Italian translation:conti del cliente/conti della clientela
Entered by: Angela Arnone

05:59 Oct 4, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: customer accounts
"We cannot credit any of our customer's accounts unless we receive the moneys from your bank."
John Arce
United States
conti della clientela
Explanation:
not necessarily current accounts!

Non possiamo effettuare accrediti sui conti della clientela senza aver prima ricevuto i relativi importi dalla Vostra Banca.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conti del nostro cliente
Averna
5conti correnti dei clienti
Francesco Volpe
4 +1conti della clientela
Francesco D'Alessandro
5I feel I must ask both askers and answerers to look closely when replying:
Angela Arnone
4 -1Acconti clientela
serdar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conti correnti dei clienti


Explanation:
Non possiamo accreditare la somma sui conti correnti...

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 498

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conti della clientela


Explanation:
not necessarily current accounts!

Non possiamo effettuare accrediti sui conti della clientela senza aver prima ricevuto i relativi importi dalla Vostra Banca.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: it's just 1 customer - look where the apostrophe is!
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Acconti clientela


Explanation:
Acconti clientela

Byes

serdar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: account is "conto" here
11 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conti del nostro cliente


Explanation:
Non possiamo accreditare nessuno dei conti del nostro cliente se non riceviamo i fondi dalla Vostra banca.
Salv

Averna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: it's 1 customer who has several accounts
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I feel I must ask both askers and answerers to look closely when replying:


Explanation:
in English an apostrophe makes all the difference.
In the text attached by John, he wrote "customer's accounts" - that is several accounts that belong to one customer (conti del cliente).
If he had written "customers' accounts" or "customer accounts" then it is indeed plural for both (conti dei clienti/della clientela).

Ciao from Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638