KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

credit for returns

Italian translation: crediti per resi


23:53 Oct 16, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: credit for returns
Punto di un accordo di licenza:
-SALES DOCUMENTATION:
The licensee undertakes to keep accurate books and record for the duration of the Licence Agreement, which should disclose the following:
- quantity of licensed products manufactured (including importation documents, certificates of origin...);
- quantity and invoice prices of Licensed products sold;
- The amount of CREDIT FOR RETURNS (= crediti da incassare ???)
Giorgia Pregheffi
Italian translation:crediti per resi
Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi di "crediti per resi"
I 'returns' sono i 'resi di merce'

Crediti da parte di clienti (che sono debiti per il fornitore) che hanno effettuato il reso del prodotto e devono essere rimborsati.

ciao
GM



Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1credito per resa articoli invendutiPatrizia Zaratti
4 +1crediti per resi
gianfranco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crediti per resi


Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi di "crediti per resi"
I 'returns' sono i 'resi di merce'

Crediti da parte di clienti (che sono debiti per il fornitore) che hanno effettuato il reso del prodotto e devono essere rimborsati.

ciao
GM





gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
33 mins
  -> suggerisco di lasciare la formula generica non sapendo di che tipo di resi si parla, vedi sotto

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credito per resa articoli invenduti


Explanation:
Per "returns" il Codeluppi dice "resa di articoli invenduti". Si tratta quindi del credito accumulato tramite restituzione della merce invenduta.

Patrizia Zaratti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: ci sono resi di tanti tipi (cliente, fornitore, garanzia, etc..) ho lasciato generico perché non è specificato in Eng.
22 mins