KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

saloon/sedan

Italian translation: berlina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saloon/sedan
Italian translation:berlina
Entered by: angibi

16:11 Dec 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / company car policy
English term or phrase: saloon/sedan
devo tradurre la frase sottostante e sono perplessa, perché mi risulta che saloon e sedan siano sinonimi (dubbio 1); estate è giardinetta: quindi diversa da station wagon??(dubbio 2)
non so niente di auto!!!!

"the employee is able to choose saloon/sedan, station wagon/estate or Mono-space (‘People Carrier’) types within the range of models offered by the preferred manufacturers as long as the monthly lease cost does not exceed the value specified"
angibi
Italy
berlina
Explanation:
Nel mio dizionario mi dice che sitratta di sinonimi e si parla di berline
Selected response from:

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5berlina
Noelia Fernández Vega
4station wagonDebora Villa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station wagon


Explanation:
Hi there,

Estate e' la versione inglese di station wagon.
Hope this helps!

Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
berlina


Explanation:
Nel mio dizionario mi dice che sitratta di sinonimi e si parla di berline

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Callegari
30 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sedan è americano e saloon inglese UK
34 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Georges Tocco
12 hrs

agree  Midomido
17 hrs

agree  Adriana Togliani: congresso in un paese anglofono:fra le auto a disposizione dei delegati
5 days