KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

INSURANCE BROKER

Italian translation: Broker assicurativo o Broker di borsa


20:16 Dec 11, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / BUSINESS
English term or phrase: INSURANCE BROKER
AUUMOBILE INSURANCE BROKER OR STOCK BROKER.
JOSEPH AVENA
Italian translation:Broker assicurativo o Broker di borsa
Explanation:
In italiano si usa la parola broker tal quale

Bruno
Selected response from:

Bruno Capitelli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Broker assicurativo o Broker di borsa
Bruno Capitelli
5Agente di assicurazione
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Broker assicurativo o Broker di borsa


Explanation:
In italiano si usa la parola broker tal quale

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: broker assicurativo per il settore auto.
12 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agente di assicurazione


Explanation:
Agente di assicurazione auto
Agente di Borsa

Broker can be used in Italian also.


Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy
2 hrs

disagree  Barbara Cattaneo: in the insurance field an agente is different from a broker
3 hrs