KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

convention-based

Italian translation: vedi spiegazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convention-based
Italian translation:vedi spiegazione
Entered by: Angelica Perrini

23:46 Nov 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: convention-based
I can't understand what is meant by "convention-based" in this context:
Las Vegas Sands has also been selected to masterplan the Hengqin Island resort development, a fully-fledged, convention-based, lifestyle destination resort of more than 5.2 square kilometres.

Thanks!
Luna2006
United Kingdom
vedi spiegazione
Explanation:
scelta per pianificare lo sviluppo dell'Hengqin Island, una struttura ricettiva completamente attrezzata per eventi di carattere congressuale e per lo svago [...].
Magari bisognerebbe trovare una soluzione più felice per fully-fledged, in questo momento non mi viene ;-)

ps. il Convention Business dovrebbe essere il mercato congressuale, che ruota intorno a congressi, convegni ecc.
Selected response from:

Angelica Perrini
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi spiegazione
Angelica Perrini
1per ospitare convention
GAR


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
per ospitare convention


Explanation:
hope it helps

cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi spiegazione


Explanation:
scelta per pianificare lo sviluppo dell'Hengqin Island, una struttura ricettiva completamente attrezzata per eventi di carattere congressuale e per lo svago [...].
Magari bisognerebbe trovare una soluzione più felice per fully-fledged, in questo momento non mi viene ;-)

ps. il Convention Business dovrebbe essere il mercato congressuale, che ruota intorno a congressi, convegni ecc.


    Reference: http://www.finanznachrichten.de/nachrichten-2006-11/artikel-...
Angelica Perrini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie!