International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

Pride in people

Italian translation: Fieri dei nostri collaboratori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pride in people
Italian translation:Fieri dei nostri collaboratori
Entered by: Melissa Stanfield

10:05 Feb 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Mission Statement
English term or phrase: Pride in people
As a title in a corporate mission statement. The section talks about encouraging its people, valuing diversity, pride etc.
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
Fieri dei nostri collaboratori
Explanation:
Un'idea.

Selected response from:

doba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you doba and thank you to all answerers and "agree-ers" for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Fieri dei nostri collaboratoridoba
4orgoglio (See)
Carmen Schultz
2rispetto delle persone/dipendentiGAR


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pride in people
rispetto delle persone/dipendenti


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-08 10:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me qui si vuole dire che "le persone devono essere orgogliose di ciò che sono... da qui il fatto di essere rispettati per ciò che si è..."

ciao

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pride in people
orgoglio (See)


Explanation:
In this context: orgoglio

pride:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
pride nm orgoglio
pride nf fierezza (orgoglio, fierezza


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-08 10:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If referring to pride in their work, then orgoglio works -- if referring to self-esteem or dignity, then 'autostima' and/ or 'dignità '


dignity nf dignità

Compound Forms/Forme composte:
with dignity con dignità


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pride in people
Fieri dei nostri collaboratori


Explanation:
Un'idea.



doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thank you doba and thank you to all answerers and "agree-ers" for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pisano
26 mins
  -> Grazie Sara

agree  Fiorenza
42 mins
  -> Grazie Fiorenza

agree  laurettap
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Lauretta

agree  Pnina
2 days9 mins
  -> Grazie Pnina