KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

moved ... closer to the customer

Italian translation: ...a favore del consumatore


09:11 Mar 24, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: moved ... closer to the customer
In the case of xx division, we *moved* decision-making, marketing, and research and development *closer to the customer*. We established European and Asian decision-making organizations and technical labs, reinvigorating our sales and marketing talent...
Angie I
Italy
Italian translation:...a favore del consumatore
Explanation:
solo un'altra possibilità, in modo da poter specificare che l'azienda ha rivolto le politiche commercili, il marketing, ecc...a favore del cliente.
Selected response from:

Alice Carbone
United States
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3abbiamo portato (le attività di)...più vicino al clienteNicole Johnson
3...a favore del consumatoreAlice Carbone
3ci siamo diretti verso le... dei consumatoritandream


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abbiamo portato (le attività di)...più vicino al cliente


Explanation:
oppure abbiamo ravvicinato (le attività di)...al cliente

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba
12 mins

agree  Leonarda Coviello: Meglio "abbiamo AVVICINATO", non "ravvicinato".
21 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini: avvicinato
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ci siamo diretti verso le... dei consumatori


Explanation:
...

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...a favore del consumatore


Explanation:
solo un'altra possibilità, in modo da poter specificare che l'azienda ha rivolto le politiche commercili, il marketing, ecc...a favore del cliente.

Alice Carbone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!