International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

to keep you to 10 minutes

Italian translation: limitare a 10 minuti


09:40 Mar 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to keep you to 10 minutes
Something urgent has come up, I need to keep you to 10 minutes.
cuticchia
Italian translation:limitare a 10 minuti
Explanation:
e' sorto un imprevisto urgente, devo limitarla a 10 minuti (più liberamente: non posso dedicarle più di 10 minuti).
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3limitare a 10 minuti
Adele Oliveri
4devo trattenerla per 10 minuti
Monia Di Martino
3(E' successo un fatto urgente) del quale ti devi occupare per 10 minuti
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limitare a 10 minuti


Explanation:
e' sorto un imprevisto urgente, devo limitarla a 10 minuti (più liberamente: non posso dedicarle più di 10 minuti).

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cocotier
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: "non posso dedicarle" mi piace :-)
3 mins
  -> grazie! certo, dipende dal particolare contesto...

agree  DesposEl
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(E' successo un fatto urgente) del quale ti devi occupare per 10 minuti


Explanation:
...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devo trattenerla per 10 minuti


Explanation:
"o una decina di minuti" visto quel "to" che mi fa pensare a "fino a", "al massimo" 10 minuti.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46