KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

artificially low prices

Italian translation: prezzi artificialmente bassi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artificially low prices
Italian translation:prezzi artificialmente bassi
Entered by: Francesca Pesce

21:08 Feb 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / metalli pesanti
English term or phrase: artificially low prices
First, the price explosion for agricultural commodities has resulted in an inflation problem in China. In December, the inflation rate was 6.5% y-o-y – the highest level since 1996. Alongside food prices, state regulated prices for electricity and gasoline also increased. The end of the road has probably not yet been reached here. This is underscored by the current energy shortage, which illustrates that the utilities cannot or do not want to supply the volumes required at the **artificially low prices**. Above and beyond that, the Chinese central bank (People's Bank of China – PBoC) is also attempting to curb inflation. It now describes its policy as "tight", after "prudent".

Come potrei renderlo nel contesto? Sarà la stanchezza ma anche l'intera frase mi risulta un po' ostica. Grazie
Giuli
prezzi artificialmente bassi
Explanation:
ad esempio: "Diversamente, i prezzi artificialmente bassi dei combustibili fossili continueranno a rallentare la transizione verso l’idrogeno."

L'ultimo pezzo della frase si traduce così com'è:
Le utilities non possono o non vogliono fornire i volumi richiesti (o necessari) a prezzi artificialmente bassi.
Selected response from:

Francesca Pesce
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7prezzi artificialmente bassi
Francesca Pesce
4 +2prezzi mantenuti artificialmente bassi
Maria Rosa Fontana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prezzi artificialmente bassi


Explanation:
ad esempio: "Diversamente, i prezzi artificialmente bassi dei combustibili fossili continueranno a rallentare la transizione verso l’idrogeno."

L'ultimo pezzo della frase si traduce così com'è:
Le utilities non possono o non vogliono fornire i volumi richiesti (o necessari) a prezzi artificialmente bassi.


    Reference: http://www.reteambiente.it/ra/sostenibilita/catalogo/3132.ht...
Francesca Pesce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Monco Waters
5 mins
  -> grazie Gemma!

agree  Federico Zanolla
1 hr
  -> grazie morby!!

agree  Francesco De Sanzuane
3 hrs
  -> grazie ancora Francesco!!!

agree  Oscar Romagnone
9 hrs
  -> grazie Oscar!!!!

agree  Adele Oliveri: :-)
10 hrs
  -> grazie Adele!!!!! ;-)

agree  Gina Ferlisi
15 hrs
  -> grazie Gina!!!!!!

agree  Gloria Cabalisti: io direi **artificiosamente** in italiano
2 days15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prezzi mantenuti artificialmente bassi


Explanation:
cioè non realistici (è lo Stato a tenerli artificialmente bassi). La crisi energetica è dovuta al fatto che i fornitori si rifiutano di erogare l'energia a questi prezzi non realistici

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
9 hrs
  -> grazie Oscar :-)

agree  Katia Siddi
14 hrs
  -> grazie Katiuscia