International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

business center

Italian translation: centro affari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business center
Italian translation:centro affari
Entered by: leotodaro

08:55 Feb 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: business center
Hi everyone

this is commonly translated as "centro uffici". But could you please suggest a couple of alternatives?

thank you!
leotodaro
centro affari
Explanation:
non so se in questo caso va bene, ma magari si può usare una traduzione letterale
Selected response from:

simona trapani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie anche agli altri!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5centro affarisimona trapani
4centro d'affariVittorio Ferretti
3complesso per uffici
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
2quartiere affari
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro d'affari


Explanation:
depends on context

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: a bit more of contest: here it's the same as "serviced offices"


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quartiere affari


Explanation:
IF you are talking about the business center of a city, then you could say "quartiere affari". a bit more context would help here.

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=it-it&q="quar...


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 419

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
centro affari


Explanation:
non so se in questo caso va bene, ma magari si può usare una traduzione letterale

simona trapani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie anche agli altri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapy
9 mins
  -> grazie mapy

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> grazie monia;)

agree  Oscar Romagnone: aggiungo anche - a certe condizioni - "centro direzionale"...
3 hrs
  -> grazie;)

agree  Federico Zanolla
4 hrs
  -> grazie;

agree  Marmar123
9 hrs
  -> grazie;)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complesso per uffici


Explanation:
Un'altra alternativa, se si tratta del complesso degli edifici che costituiscono il business center

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=complesso per uffici&met...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12