KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

brief network dowtime

Italian translation: una breve interruzione della rete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brief network dowtime
Italian translation:una breve interruzione della rete

10:01 Mar 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: brief network dowtime
I would like to translate following message:

This message is to notify you that on Thursday, March 13, at 11:00 a.m. (PDT), there will be a brief network downtime for a period of 5 to 10 minutes. Access to the following services will be interrupted for a very short time:...

This downtime is required for network maintenance and upgrades. If you have any questions, please contact Technology Support.
Suzy
una breve interruzione della rete
Explanation:
io ho sempre detto "il server è down" anche in italiano. comunque, significa che non possono erogare il servizio di rete per una decina di minuti intorno alle 11 di mercoledì 13 marzo, fuso americano.
Selected response from:

STUDIO NORA
Grading comment
Thanks you. I used this term in our announcement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breve tempo di inattività della rete
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
5 +2una breve interruzione della reteSTUDIO NORA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una breve interruzione della rete


Explanation:
io ho sempre detto "il server è down" anche in italiano. comunque, significa che non possono erogare il servizio di rete per una decina di minuti intorno alle 11 di mercoledì 13 marzo, fuso americano.

STUDIO NORA
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks you. I used this term in our announcement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa
22 mins

agree  Federico Zanolla
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breve tempo di inattività della rete


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrizia Detassis: E' una sottigliezza, interrompere una rete o renderla inattiva? Propendo per la seconda! ^__^
42 mins
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
43 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa

agree  Federico Zanolla
1 hr
  -> Grazie Morby