International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

whip-the-troops-into-shape

Italian translation: mettere in riga le truppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whip-the-troops-into-shape
Italian translation:mettere in riga le truppe
Entered by: ITA_AS

16:10 Nov 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: whip-the-troops-into-shape
Nell'ambito di un opuscolo sulla redazione efficace dei CV:

• Communication is more than just top-down, fire-and-brimstone, whip-the-troops-into-shape motivation. Listen attentively so you are well grounded with your team and the environment that surrounds you. Know who your friends and enemies are and keep malcontents close to you to win their support.

Grazie
Alberto
ITA_AS
mettere in riga le truppe (a colpi di frusta)
Explanation:
beh, é la traduzione letterale ma mi sembra efficace
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mettere in riga le truppe (a colpi di frusta)
Sarah Jane Webb
5mettere in riga le truppe
FedeMcLeod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mettere in riga le truppe (a colpi di frusta)


Explanation:
beh, é la traduzione letterale ma mi sembra efficace

Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: ottima direi...
1 min
  -> grazie arrigo :-)

agree  emanuela.v: questo sito è molto utile per gli idioms http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/whip
1 hr
  -> grazie evarenna. Ottimo in link, lo uso anch'io :-)

agree  Francesca Siotto
19 hrs
  -> grazie Francesca!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
3 days15 hrs
  -> grazie floriana :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mettere in riga le truppe


Explanation:
mettere in riga le truppe rende benissimo e non è letterale, perchè sennò sarebbe 'frusta le truppe in forma' che in italiano non significa nulla. CIAO

FedeMcLeod
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish