KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

cockpit

Italian translation: cockpit


10:30 Nov 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cockpit
Operational cockpits appear sporadic across the business with little ownership of targets. There is a standard approach for data collection, analysis and action via some local cockpits.There cockpit approach is being applied in most areas with engagement and ownership locally.

Si tratta di un documento aziendale e sinceramente non riesco a capire cosa c'entri cockpit in questo contesto. Any ideas?
Valentina Viali
Italy
Italian translation:cockpit
Explanation:
Per ulteriori riferimenti vedi anche:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/marketing_marke...
Selected response from:

Giuli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cockpitGiuli
3cabina operativa
FedeMcLeod
2sportello
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cockpit


Explanation:
Per ulteriori riferimenti vedi anche:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/marketing_marke...

Giuli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi: esatto
23 mins
  -> Grazie Alessandro!

agree  Mariavita
41 mins
  -> Grazie Mariavita!

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesca!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sportello


Explanation:
proposta

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational cockpit
cabina operativa


Explanation:
if the context is not aviation, maybe the text talks about a unit from where someone provides a service.

Surely a bit more context would help



FedeMcLeod
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish