International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

"net XX days" terms

Italian translation: "XX giorni netto"


11:55 Feb 3, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: "net XX days" terms
A change in the Terms and Conditions of a Company: this is a letter outlining it:

....'Under this new policy, suppliers will be paid at "net xx days" terms'.
(the inverted commas are in the original text)
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Italian translation:"XX giorni netto"
Explanation:
In italiano eliminerei la traduzione della parola "terms" o girerei la frase come segue:

"In base a questa nuova policy, i fornitori verranno pagati alle seguenti condizioni: "xx giorni netto".

Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"XX giorni netto"
Chiara Santoriello
4"netto a XX gg"
Gloria Cabalisti
3"xx giorni senza sconto"
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"net xx days" terms
"XX giorni netto"


Explanation:
In italiano eliminerei la traduzione della parola "terms" o girerei la frase come segue:

"In base a questa nuova policy, i fornitori verranno pagati alle seguenti condizioni: "xx giorni netto".



Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
21 mins
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"net xx days" terms
"xx giorni senza sconto"


Explanation:
a prova di stupido, prima che qualcuno ti chieda (è capitato) che cosa sono i giorni netti e se esistono anche quelli lordi.
Puoi mettere così: i fornitori saranno pagati a XX giorni, senza sconti

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"net xx days" terms
"netto a XX gg"


Explanation:
e perchè non lasciare questo ordine?

.. il pagamento ai fornitori sarà "netto a XX gg (o giorni)"

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4