KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

bearer share

Italian translation: azione al portatore


20:13 Jan 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: bearer share
...have increased their holding in (company name)bearer shares from 20% to 30% of all voting shares...
Sono le "azioni al portatore", ma qualche esperto mi può confermare che danno diritto di voto? "Bearer shares" e "voting shares" sono stati usati come sinonimi?
Anna Nicosia
Italian translation:azione al portatore
Explanation:
"azione al portatore" (bearer share) = A stock certificate which is the property of whoever happens to be in possession of it at any given time. Accordingly, no record of ownership is maintained by the issuing company.

"azione a voto plurimo" (voting right share)
"voting share" means a share of any class of shares of a corporation carrying voting rights under all circumstances or by reason of an event that has occurred and is continuing or by reason of a condition that has been fulfilled. It includes:
(a) a security that is convertible into such a share at the time of making a calculation of the percentage of shares owned or controlled by Canadians; and
(b) an option or a right to acquire such a share, or the security referred to in paragraph (a), that is exercisable at the time of making the calculation referred to in that paragraph.


Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Grazie mille comunque
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3azioni al portatore
Pasquale Capo
3 +1azione al portatore
Doris Marka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
azioni al portatore


Explanation:
tipo di azioni senza registrazione. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
please see note added to question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Liberio
3 hrs

agree  Maurizio Valente
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: azione al portatore
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: please see note added to question

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azione al portatore


Explanation:
"azione al portatore" (bearer share) = A stock certificate which is the property of whoever happens to be in possession of it at any given time. Accordingly, no record of ownership is maintained by the issuing company.

"azione a voto plurimo" (voting right share)
"voting share" means a share of any class of shares of a corporation carrying voting rights under all circumstances or by reason of an event that has occurred and is continuing or by reason of a condition that has been fulfilled. It includes:
(a) a security that is convertible into such a share at the time of making a calculation of the percentage of shares owned or controlled by Canadians; and
(b) an option or a right to acquire such a share, or the security referred to in paragraph (a), that is exercisable at the time of making the calculation referred to in that paragraph.





    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5416
    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/36/1/parlbus/chambus/house/bills/gover...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Grazie mille comunque

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fdefoglio: approvo!
19 hrs
  -> Grazie