KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

strike

Italian translation: agire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike
Italian translation:agire
Entered by: Mari Lena

19:43 Aug 19, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: strike
Si parla di un'azienda che vuole espandersi e avere nuovi clienti. Il capo dell'azienda dice che é importante "to strike now" dato che il mercato é in pieno sviluppo. Colpire quì potrebbe avere il senso di manovra commerciale, ma non mi piace molto...come si potrebbe tradurre?

Grazie!
Mari Lena
agire
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxBianchi_B
Grading comment
Grazie Marco!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5agirexxxBianchi_B
4battere /bisogna battere il ferro quando é caldo, (allora adesso)Ellen Kraus
3battere il ferro finché è caldo
Marco Simoncini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strike (in questo contesto)
agire


Explanation:
...

xxxBianchi_B
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie Marco!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
6 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr

agree  Zerlina
1 hr

agree  Elena Zanetti
11 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battere /bisogna battere il ferro quando é caldo, (allora adesso)


Explanation:
or, as the English say to strike while the iron is hot.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strike now
battere il ferro finché è caldo


Explanation:
Forse un po' antiquato...

Marco Simoncini
Native speaker of: Italian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Fabrizio Zambuto, Zerlina, Carla Sordina