KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

manning schedule

Italian translation: organigramma/organico/pianta organica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manning schedule
Italian translation:organigramma/organico/pianta organica
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

00:16 Dec 21, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: manning schedule
Sorry, little or no contest here. Taken from the minutes of an executive committee meeting:
"Mr. X will send out the manning schedule and the CAPEX."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
organigramma/organico/pianta organica
Explanation:
semplicemente.
Selected response from:

Rossinka
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lista/elenco dell'organico/del personale
Francesco Badolato
4organigramma/organico/pianta organica
Rossinka
3pianificazione dei turni del personaleValentina M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lista/elenco dell'organico/del personale


Explanation:
"Manning" in questo contesto è "l'organico" o il "personale".

"Schedule" significa anche "pianificazione, piano, prospetto, programma" ma propenderei per la prima ipotesi.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 181
Notes to answerer
Asker: Invece il problema è che è proprio la seconda ipotesi, che manning fosse il personale (e quindi l'organico) c'ero arrivato, ma così è una traduzione troppo generica... e se da un esempio grafico di che cos'è potessi arrivare ad una traduzione l'avrei già fatto...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Pariani: io invece per la seconda, "schedule" è un calendario/programma, quindi calendario/piano del personale, chi fa cosa e quando
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Federica.

agree  xxxR.C.: I was taught MANNING = personnel/staff arrangements (eg- the shuttle, manned by two spacemen, is to be launched on.....)
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Raffaella.

agree  Science451: http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_aEDdDT6sk1c/TNHukOWNpHI/AAAAAAAACd...
5 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  enrico paoletti
13 hrs
  -> Grazie.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pianificazione dei turni del personale


Explanation:
niente di nuovo, ma è il mio suggerimento

Valentina M
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organigramma/organico/pianta organica


Explanation:
semplicemente.

Rossinka
Italy
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie!