KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

makam

Italian translation: Makam


12:22 Sep 13, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: makam
Since July 1, 2011 there are new reporting obligations in the Order 5771-2011 issued by the Bank of Israel, including:
...
• Transactions in Debt Instruments (i.e. transactions, incl. repo transactions, involving government bonds in the Israeli currency with a period of validity of less than 1 year, as well as **makams**)

grazie
ITA_AS
Italian translation:Makam
Explanation:

www.bancapassadore.it/servizi/allfunds/530_23.pdf
media dei rendimenti delle emissioni di Buoni del Tesoro USA negli ultimi tre mesi. ...... ISRAELE. Israel Treasury Bill – Makam. 2026% scadenza. 02/03/2011 ...
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buono del tesoro israelianocinzia_t
3 +2Makam
Françoise Vogel
Summary of reference entries provided
Makam: invariato, direi, trattandosi di acronimo
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buono del tesoro israeliano


Explanation:
Guarda il link in basso


    Reference: http://www.tase.co.il/TASEEng/Products/T-bills/Overview/
cinzia_t
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
17 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 3 hrs
  -> grazie

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Makam


Explanation:

www.bancapassadore.it/servizi/allfunds/530_23.pdf
media dei rendimenti delle emissioni di Buoni del Tesoro USA negli ultimi tre mesi. ...... ISRAELE. Israel Treasury Bill – Makam. 2026% scadenza. 02/03/2011 ...

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 3 hrs
  -> grazie




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Makam: invariato, direi, trattandosi di acronimo

Reference information:
'Makam (the Hebrew acronym for short-term loans) are short term securities (up to one year) issued by the Bank of Israel to affect the monetary base and the rate of interest in the money market. The sale of Makam to the public reduces the monetary base, and thus serves to restrain activity and inflation. The purchase of Makam by the Bank of Israel or their redemption by the public injects money into the market, and thus encourages economic activity. This instrument is similar to the deposit auctions , but as the yield is determined by trade on the stock market, it reflects the public's expectations regarding inflation and changes in monetary policy, information which helps the Bank of Israel to plan its future steps.'
(http://www.boi.gov.il/abeng/1-5eng.htm)

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Françoise Vogel
15 mins
  -> Grazie, cara! bi
agree  missdutch
1 hr
  -> Ma grazie, miss D.!
agree  Piero Intonti
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Piero!
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Ciao, Enrico, e grazie!