KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

lumping

Italian translation: attività di scaricatori di porti


12:06 Feb 23, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: lumping
"For example, the practice of lumping is often permitted, if not encouraged, by companies who own the loading docks. This allows these companies to avoid having to do the loading or unloading themselves. .....
crilla580
Italian translation:attività di scaricatori di porti
Explanation:
se il lumper per definizione del vocabolario è docker, especially one who unloads cargoes from fishing boats, credo che riguardi l'attività degli scaricatori di porto.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-23 12:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops...di porto!!! :-)
Selected response from:

benedetta74
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attività di scaricatori di porti
benedetta74
3facchinaggio
Daniela Zambrini
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of Lumping/Lumper Services
Anne Pinaglia

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attività di scaricatori di porti


Explanation:
se il lumper per definizione del vocabolario è docker, especially one who unloads cargoes from fishing boats, credo che riguardi l'attività degli scaricatori di porto.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-23 12:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops...di porto!!! :-)

benedetta74
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facchinaggio


Explanation:
attività di facchinaggio portuale

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Definition of Lumping/Lumper Services

Reference information:
Lumper Services:

A lumper service is a third party logistics company that usually resides on a site that provides truck and trailing unloading services to warehouse and distribution facilities. Employing a lumper service can be a huge advantage to a distribution company. Some of the benefits include: cut overtime hours, assistance in day to day operations, and provide back up when you are short handed. Because lumper services are paid on productivity they always get the job done in a timely manner. If the lumpers are not productive it reflects on their payroll so they have a huge incentive to move fast.

Anne Pinaglia
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: ah, un po' come i subappalti traduttoriali... ;-)))
3 hrs
  -> esatto!