KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

full of brief menu

Italian translation: menu completi o brevi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full of brief menu
Italian translation:menu completi o brevi
Entered by: Grace M

22:54 Aug 29, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / istruzioni segreteria telefonica
English term or phrase: full of brief menu
Contesto:
MAIN MENU SHORTCUTS
Change message notifications
Choose full of brief menus
Change phone password
Grace M
menu completi o brevi
Explanation:
Secondo me è un refuso e si tratta di "full or brief menu".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2014-08-30 09:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do I determine whether I want to hear full or brief menus on the phone input style?



When you use the phone keypad as your phone input style, you can hear either full or brief menus. Full menus provide comprehensive instructions, and brief menus provide abbreviated versions of full menus.
http://www.uits.arizona.edu/content/how-do-i-determine-wheth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2014-09-04 08:30:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Grace
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Penso anch'io che sia così. Grazie Francesco!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1menu completi o brevi
Francesco Badolato
3(scegliere) interamente i menu brevi
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(scegliere) interamente i menu brevi


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menu completi o brevi


Explanation:
Secondo me è un refuso e si tratta di "full or brief menu".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2014-08-30 09:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do I determine whether I want to hear full or brief menus on the phone input style?



When you use the phone keypad as your phone input style, you can hear either full or brief menus. Full menus provide comprehensive instructions, and brief menus provide abbreviated versions of full menus.
http://www.uits.arizona.edu/content/how-do-i-determine-wheth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2014-09-04 08:30:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Grace

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Penso anch'io che sia così. Grazie Francesco!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: cosi' mi sembra ragionevole, tanto ci fanno impazzire con tutti questi menu, impostazioni e password
5 hrs
  -> Vero! Grazie dandamesh :-)