KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

proof of delivery

Italian translation: ricevuta di avvenuta consegna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proof of delivery
Italian translation:ricevuta di avvenuta consegna
Entered by: ITA_17

16:59 Mar 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: proof of delivery
come in:
Proof of delivery (POD) is a method to establish the fact that the recipient received the contents sent by the sender. When the sender sends multiple documents through the mail there is a possibility of some not reaching the intended recipient.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proof_of_delivery

grazie
ITA_17
ricevuta di avvenuta consegna
Explanation:
Ampiamente usato ad es. in ambito PEC. Tra gli altri:

https://www.pec.it/come-funziona-pec.aspx
"A questo punto il mittente riceve una Ricevuta di Avvenuta consegna (come la ricevuta di ritorno) ed ha dunque la certezza che il suo messaggio è giunto a destinazione."
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7prova di consegna / conferma di avvenuto ricevimento
Alessandro Mannara
4ricevuta di avvenuta consegna
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prova di consegna / conferma di avvenuto ricevimento


Explanation:
Se fai una semplice ricerca in rete trovi molti riscontri e diverse soluzioni.

Alessandro Mannara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Esposito
3 mins

agree  Laura Gentili
5 mins

agree  tradu-grace
16 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
17 mins

agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
37 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino
44 mins

agree  Edegar Junior
1 day 13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricevuta di avvenuta consegna


Explanation:
Ampiamente usato ad es. in ambito PEC. Tra gli altri:

https://www.pec.it/come-funziona-pec.aspx
"A questo punto il mittente riceve una Ricevuta di Avvenuta consegna (come la ricevuta di ritorno) ed ha dunque la certezza che il suo messaggio è giunto a destinazione."

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 37




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Daniel Frisano
Non-PRO (3): Alfredo Lo Bello, texjax DDS PhD, tradu-grace