fit

Italian translation: conformità/idoneità

English term or phrase:fit
Italian translation:conformità/idoneità
Entered by: alby

12:02 Apr 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / meetings and processes
English term or phrase: fit
Ban the word “fit” from hiring discussions – recognizing that what is intended to refer to an alignment of values can be translated into comfort with someone who looks, thinks, and acts like the majority.

grazie
alby
Italy
idoneo/idoneità
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1idoneo/idoneità
Elena Zanetti
4giusto
Alfredo Lo Bello
4adattamento
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3adatto /appropriato
Franco Di Domenico Gomez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adattamento


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 270

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adatto /appropriato


Explanation:
dipende anche dalla preposizione che segue (for, with ecc.)

Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giusto


Explanation:
Nei colloqui di lavoro sia il candidato che il datore di lavoro scelgono la persona "giusta" per l'incarico da assegnare.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idoneo/idoneità


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  haribert
1 hr