Steering Committee

Italian translation: Comitato direttivo

10:00 Aug 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Steering Committee
The Executive Sponsor
Getting executive sponsorship and visibility is key.
An executive sponsor could be a CIO, CTO, or CFO.
They will be someone committed to maximizing ROI for your organization, and they will see how the long-term savings from automation fit into the big picture of the organization’s finances.
This person could end up sitting on the steering committee.
The **Steering Committee**
The steering committee will help your automation project obtain the resources it needs.
It will hold regular meetings to review recent automation case studies and prioritize upcoming projects.
The committee will have a plan and process to measure ROI for each automation candidate.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Comitato direttivo
Explanation:
https://www.unicatt.it/organizzazione-dell-ateneo-il-comitat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-05 13:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche Comitato di coordinamento, potrebbe essere una soluzione
Selected response from:

Marina Della torre
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Comitato direttivo
Marina Della torre
3Comitato di coordinamento
Ilaria Gallino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering committee
Comitato direttivo


Explanation:
https://www.unicatt.it/organizzazione-dell-ateneo-il-comitat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-05 13:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche Comitato di coordinamento, potrebbe essere una soluzione


    Reference: http://anieautomazione.anie.it/gruppi/#.W2bM9knOM0M
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/steer...
Marina Della torre
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steering committee
Comitato di coordinamento


Explanation:
A parte che si trova spesso anche non tradotto, si tratta del comitato direttivo che coordina le diverse funzioni, dal project manager etc


    Reference: http://www.humanwareonline.com/project-management/center/com...
Ilaria Gallino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search