KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

me-too announcement

Italian translation: uscita/annuncio "fotocopia"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:me-too announcement
Italian translation:uscita/annuncio "fotocopia"
Entered by: romina rota

10:02 Oct 16, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: me-too announcement
Even colleagues of xxx's (scienziato) expressed doubts about the timing of the announcement; an executive of a public relations firm that once worked with yyy (azienda dove lavora xxx) said that the pattern of **me-too announcements** by xxx seemed "too fortuitously coincidential to be accidental".

Il concetto è chiarissimo: ho trovato attestazioni di "me-too product" come "prodotto di imitazione/imitativo", ma sto cercando una soluzione che funzioni meglio con announcement. Grazie mille!
Lorenzo Lilli
uscita/annuncio "fotocopia"
Explanation:
mi sembra renda l'idea della copiatura
Selected response from:

romina rota
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1uscita/annuncio "fotocopia"
romina rota
2prematura dichiarazione di fattibilità
Paola Dentifrigi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uscita/annuncio "fotocopia"


Explanation:
mi sembra renda l'idea della copiatura

romina rota
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ladytraduk
1 day 12 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prematura dichiarazione di fattibilità


Explanation:
Secondo me non significa tanto "imitativo" quanto "sì, questa cosa riesco a farla anch'io, la sto per fare". Ma poi deve ancora passare del tempo prima che vanga attuata e spesso è invece una falsa partenza. Spesso infatti mi sembra detta in tono di scherno, per cui sarebbe da aggiungere un "facili" "premature" o qualcosa che adesso non mi viene!
Vedi questi contesti (cerca me-too announcement(s) nel documento):
http://www.terrie.com/issues/cjnn028.html
http://www.codefutures.com/weblog/andygrove/archives/2003_11...


Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39