KudoZ home » English to Italian » Business/Commerce (general)

zip vs. postal code

Italian translation: CAP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zip vs. postal code
Italian translation:CAP
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

21:59 Dec 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: zip vs. postal code
Zip / Postal Code
il testo li tiene distinti;
ma cosa cambia?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
CAP
Explanation:
postal code è inglese
zip è americano
Selected response from:

SIMBALANG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12CAPSIMBALANG
4 +7niente - e' sempre un codice postaleLindsay Sabadosa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
CAP


Explanation:
postal code è inglese
zip è americano

SIMBALANG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Corbetta
5 mins

agree  wordsandmore
11 mins

agree  verbis
12 mins

agree  elysee: esatto
12 mins

agree  paolamonaco
2 hrs

agree  elisainterprete: e' la stessa cosa. La traduzione di entrambi zip e postal code e' in italiano codice postale
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite
7 hrs

agree  Elena Simonelli
10 hrs

agree  Alessandra Negrini: giusto, Codice di Avviamento Postale, CAP
10 hrs

agree  Marmar123
14 hrs

agree  danette
16 hrs

agree  locker: locker
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
niente - e' sempre un codice postale


Explanation:
Si usa il zip code negli Stati Uniti mentre postal code viene usato negli altri paesi anglofoni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-09 22:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per chi vuole saperne di più:

\"ZIP code: A service mark used for a system designed to expedite the sorting and delivery of mail by assigning a series of numbers to each delivery area in the United States.\" American Heritage Dictionary. Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston: 1993.

oppure

http://zip4.usps.com/zip4/zipfaq.htm

il portale dell\'United States Postal Service

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Corbetta
8 mins

agree  wordsandmore
14 mins

agree  verbis
15 mins

agree  elysee
15 mins

agree  Valeria Francesconi
1 hr

agree  paolamonaco
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite
7 hrs