KudoZ home » English to Italian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of State for foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

Italian translation: Segretario di Stato per gli affari esteri e del Commonwealth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of State for foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Italian translation:Segretario di Stato per gli affari esteri e del Commonwealth
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

09:22 Apr 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Apostille
English term or phrase: Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of State for foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
as stated on an Apostille (Certified by Her Majesty's...')
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
Segretario di Stato per gli affari esteri e del Commonwealth
Explanation:
Iate / euricautom segnala

executive body [EP] Full entry
EN Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs 1 Ref
IT Segretario di Stato per gli affari esteri e del Commonwealth 1 Ref



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secretary_of_State_(United_King...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2007-04-05 10:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per quanto riguarda *principal* sembra spesso omesso..
Selected response from:

Manuela Iotti
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ministro egli Esterixxxsilvia b
3Segretario di Stato per gli affari esteri e del Commonwealth
Manuela Iotti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her majesty's principal secretary of state for foreign and commonwealth affairs
Ministro egli Esteri


Explanation:
Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, commonly referred to as the Foreign Secretary, is a member of the British Government responsible for relations with foreign countries, heading the Foreign and Commonwealth Office. The holder is a member of the Cabinet, and the position is considered one of the Great Offices of State.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secretary_of_State_for_Foreign_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-05 09:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops... ovviamente Ministro degli Esteri...

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conchita Conigliaro
4 mins
  -> grazie Conchita :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
her majesty\\\'s principal secretary of state for foreign and commonwealth affairs
Segretario di Stato per gli affari esteri e del Commonwealth


Explanation:
Iate / euricautom segnala

executive body [EP] Full entry
EN Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs 1 Ref
IT Segretario di Stato per gli affari esteri e del Commonwealth 1 Ref



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secretary_of_State_(United_King...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2007-04-05 10:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per quanto riguarda *principal* sembra spesso omesso..


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreign_and_Commonwealth_Office
Manuela Iotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!!