KudoZ home » English to Italian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Certifier

Italian translation: la parte certificante, l'autorità certificante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certifier
Italian translation:la parte certificante, l'autorità certificante
Entered by: babelbaby

08:56 Mar 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Certifier
Is there an Italian word for "certifier" in an Illinois birth certificate? I am thinking of "colui che certifica", but I am not quite sure. What do you think?
babelbaby
United States
la parte certificante, l'autorità certificante
Explanation:
la parte certificante, l'autorità certificante
Selected response from:

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la parte certificante, l'autorità certificante
Valerie Scaletta
4 +2certificatore
Laura Crocè
4ufficiale di stato civileGiancarlo Salvatore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certifier
certificatore


Explanation:
Organo o individuo che sia. Puoi usare anche questo.
Ciao

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
54 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Sì!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Leonardo!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certifier
la parte certificante, l'autorità certificante


Explanation:
la parte certificante, l'autorità certificante

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is the best option; however it is worth saying that I could not use it because of space problems...oh well! THANK YOU ALL!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
1 min
  -> grazie Barbara!

agree  languagelearner
5 hrs
  -> grazie Colette!

agree  Paola Dossan
7 hrs
  -> grazie Paola

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certifier
ufficiale di stato civile


Explanation:
Se è un certificato di nascita e il contesto lo permette, puoi renderlo anche così

Giancarlo Salvatore
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian