KudoZ home » English to Italian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Upper Second Class Honours degree

Italian translation: Non esiste


15:19 Apr 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Degree Titles
English term or phrase: Upper Second Class Honours degree
Sorry for the category chosen but my question did not belong to any of them.

Does it correspond to an Italian 3 year degree?
Chiara2
Italy
Italian translation:Non esiste
Explanation:
Careful that it does not refer to the duration of the course but to the average mark obtained. Anything around 105/110 can be considered an Upper Second Class Honours Degree.
You can also check the Wikipedia for a thorough explanation
Selected response from:

Donatella Cesca
Bangladesh
Grading comment
thanks for your contribution
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Non esiste
Donatella Cesca
3laurea di primo livello con un voto finale non inferiore a 105/110
Eike Seemann DipTrans


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper second class honours degree
Non esiste


Explanation:
Careful that it does not refer to the duration of the course but to the average mark obtained. Anything around 105/110 can be considered an Upper Second Class Honours Degree.
You can also check the Wikipedia for a thorough explanation

Donatella Cesca
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks for your contribution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: can you show us the above mentioned wikipedia link? :) R:grazie! :)
1 hr
  -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor's_degree

agree  Katia Siddi: around 105/110 ;-)
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upper second class honours degree
laurea di primo livello con un voto finale non inferiore a 105/110


Explanation:
I agree that there is no exact equivalent, but if you try to express more or less the same thing within the context of the Italian university system, this might be an option...

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman